Westminster Christian Academy
April 2019
School Wide
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
31
1
Easter Chapel 7th-12th
School Wide
Standardized Testing (K5-8th grade) April 1-5
School Wide
Softball vs Westgate HS
4 PM
(WCA Softball Field)
School Wide
2
Tennis vs Opelousas HS
(Opelousas Courts)
School Wide
ASVAB Testing
7:45 AM
–
11:30 AM
(WCA Conf Room)
School Wide
Softball (District) @ Slaughter Charter
4 PM
(Slaughter Charter)
School Wide
AAU Basketball
5 PM
–
9:30 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
VAR Baseball vs Opelousas Catholic
6 PM
(WCA Baseball Field)
School Wide
3
Footwashing Set-up - Conference Room
(WCA Conference Room)
School Wide
Outdoor Track Meet @ Parish Meet - Eunice HS
(Eunice)
School Wide
VAR Baseball @ Slaughter Charter
(Slaughter Charter)
School Wide
Practice - 1st / 2nd Grades Easter Program
1:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
4
Footwashing set-up
(Gym)
School Wide
Tennis vs Opelousas Catholic
(Opelousas Courts)
School Wide
Practice - 1st / 2nd Grades Easter Program - Gym Lobby
1:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
(WCA Lobby)
School Wide
MOVED TO APR 9 -- Softball vs Avoyelles
4 PM
(WCA Softball Field)
School Wide
5
Senior Students Footwashing
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
6
Middle School Track Meet
School Wide
7
8
Ranger Meeting
School Wide
Practice - 1st / 2nd Grades Easter Program
1:30 PM
–
2:30 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
Set up for 1st / 2nd Grades Easter Program
3 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
Set up Easter Program
3:30 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
CANCELLED -- Softball (Sr Night) vs South Cameron HS
4:30 PM
(WCA Softball Field)
School Wide
9
1st / 2nd Grades Easter Program
8 AM
–
1 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
Opel Elem. Easter Program
12 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
District Track Meet (Sr. Night)
3 PM
(Port Allen)
School Wide
Softball (Sr. Night) vs Avoyelles
4 PM
(WCA Softball Field)
School Wide
Tennis (Sr. Night) @ Softball (Sr. Night)
4 PM
(WCA Softball Field)
School Wide
CANCELLED -- Softball @ Gueydan HS
5 PM
(Gueydan)
School Wide
10
District Track Meet Make-Up
(Port Allen)
School Wide
Crawfish Fundraiser
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
School Wide
Soccer Banquet
6 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
VAR Baseball vs Catholic Pointe Coupee
6 PM
(WCA Baseball Field)
School Wide
11
Tennis @ Teurlings Catholic
(Acadiana Park)
School Wide
National Honor Society Induction Ceremony
9:30 AM
–
2 PM
(Gym)
School Wide
AAU (2) Basketball Practice
5 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
VAR Baseball (Sr. Night) vs Sacred Heart Ville Platte
6 PM
(WCA Baseball Field)
School Wide
12
Upper School Fun Day
School Wide
13
Elem Track Meet - Championship
School Wide
Middle School Track Meet - Championship
School Wide
Ranger Trip
School Wide
AAU Basketball
9 AM
–
3:30 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
CANCELLED -- VAR Baseball vs Covenant Christian
11 AM
(WCA Baseball Field)
School Wide
14
Ranger Trip
School Wide
15
Easter Break (April 15-22)
School Wide
Tennis @ Regionals
(TBD)
School Wide
16
Tennis @ Regionals
(TBD)
School Wide
VAR Baseball vs False River
11 AM
(WCA Baseball Field)
School Wide
AAU Basketball
5 PM
–
9:30 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
17
Tennis @ Regionals
(TBD)
School Wide
VAR Baseball @ St. Edmunds
4 PM
(St. Edmunds)
School Wide
AAU Basketball
5 PM
–
9:30 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
18
Tennis @ Regionals
(TBD)
School Wide
AAU Basketball
5 PM
–
9:30 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
VAR Baseball vs Mamou
6 PM
(WCA Baseball Field)
School Wide
19
20
Louisiana Disciples
7:30 AM
–
2 PM
(WCA GYM)
School Wide
JV Baseball @ Berwick
11 AM
(Berwick)
School Wide
VAR Baseball @ Berwick
1 PM
(Berwick)
School Wide
21
22
23
Regional Track Meet
(ULL)
School Wide
School Resumes
School Wide
Tennis @ State
(Monroe)
School Wide
Chapel 4-6 Grade Girls
7:45 AM
–
8:40 AM
(WCA Conf Room)
School Wide
AAU Basketball
5 PM
–
9 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
24
Administrative Assistant Appreciation Day
School Wide
Tennis @ State
(Monroe)
School Wide
Luncheon
11:30 AM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
Spring Drama Performance Rehearsal
3:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
CANCELLED - AAU Basketball
5 PM
–
9 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
25
Senior Girls Lock In
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
Tennis @ State
(Monroe)
School Wide
ASVAB Testing
11:25 AM
–
12:25 PM
(Conf Room)
School Wide
Spring Drama Performance Rehearsal
3:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
26
Tennis @ State
(Monroe)
School Wide
Baseball Playoffs - Game 1 @ Opelousas Catholic
4 PM
(Opelousas Catholic)
School Wide
27
Tennis @ State
(Monroe)
School Wide
Baseball Playoffs - Game 2 @ Opelousas Catholic
11 AM
(Opelousas Catholic)
School Wide
Baseball Playoffs - Game 3 @ Opelousas Catholic (If necessary)
2 PM
(Opelousas Catholic)
School Wide
28
29
Elem National Day of Prayer Rehearsal
12 PM
–
1 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
AAU Basketball
5 PM
–
9 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
30
Spiritual Emphasis Week (7-12th grades)
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
Spring Drama Performance
3 PM
–
6 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
1
Spiritual Emphasis Week (7-12th grades)
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
Spring Drama Performance
3 PM
–
8:30 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
Crusader Club Meeting - Multi-purpose Room
6 PM
(Multi-purpose Room)
School Wide
2
National Day of Prayer
School Wide
Spiritual Emphasis Week (7-12th grades)
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
National Day of Prayer (Opel Elementary)
11:30 AM
–
1 PM
School Wide
Spring Drama Performance
3 PM
–
8:30 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
Fine Arts Gala
6 PM
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
3
AAU Basketball
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
Baseball Quarterfinals
(TBA)
School Wide
State Track Meet
(LSU)
School Wide
4
AAU Basketball
(WCA Gym)
School Wide
Baseball Quarterfinals
(TBA)
School Wide