Events
-
Oct 1 Mon
- Chapel 7th-12th
- Johnny Appleseed Week (Oct. 1-5)
- Volleyball Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM (WCA Gym)
- 7th Grade VB vs St. Eds 5 PM (WCA Gym)
- 6th Grade VB vs St. Francis 5:30 PM (WCA Gym)
- 8th Grade VB vs St. Francis 6:30 PM (WCA Gym)
- 8th Grade VB vs St. Francis 7:15 PM (WCA Gym)
-
Oct 2 Tue
- Swim Meet
- VB (D) @ Hamilton Christian Academy 4 PM (WCA Gym)
- 5/6th Grade FB @ OMP 5:30 PM (Church Point)
- 4/5th Grade VB @ First Baptist 6:30 PM (First Baptist)
- 7/8th Grade FB @ OMP 6:30 PM (Church Point)
- 7th Grade VB @ First Baptist 7:15 PM (First Baptist)
-
Oct 3 Wed
- Coffee Chat 8 AM – 8:45 AM (Opelousas)
- Volleyball Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM (WCA Gym)
-
Oct 4 Thu
- Opel Elem STUCO Meeting 11 AM
- VB vs David Thibodeaux HS - JV/V 4 PM (WCA Gym)
- 7th Grade VB @ LCA Blue 5:30 PM (LCA)
- 6th Grade VB @ OLI 6 PM (OLI)
- 7th Grade VB @ LCA Red 6:15 PM (LCA)
- 4/5th Grade VB @ LCA 6:30 PM (LCA)
-
Oct 5 Fri
- Johnny Appleseed Dress up Day
- Volleyball Practice 1:30 PM – 3 PM (WCA Gym)
- CANCELLED!!! FB @ RidgeWood 7 PM (Ridgewood Prepatory)
-
Oct 6 Sat
- ESA's Ain't no Shade in Cade - Var, JV Elem? (Cade, LA)
- NSU Grade School Meet (tentative) - JV & Elem (Natchitoches, LA)
- 3rd/4th Grade Football vs Holy Family 10 AM (LCA)
- VB vs Terrabonne @ Carencro HS - V 10 AM (Carencro HS)
-
Oct 7 Sun
-
Oct 8 Mon
- 7th Grade VB League Tournament (WCA Gym)
- Fall Break - School Closed
- 4/5th Grade VB vs St. Eds 5 PM (WCA Gym)
- 6th Grade VB vs St. Eds 5:45 PM (WCA Gym)
- 8th Grade VB vs St. Eds 6:30 PM (WCA Gym)
-
Oct 9 Tue
- 7th Grade VB League Tournament (WCA Gym)
- Swim Meet
- VB (D) @ Northside Christian - F/JV/V 4:30 PM (Northside Christian HS)
-
Oct 10 Wed
- 7th Grade VB League Tournament (WCA Gym)
- Volleyball Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM (WCA Gym)
-
Oct 11 Thu
- 7th Grade VB League Tournament (WCA Gym)
- Opel Elem STUCO Meeting 11 AM
- VB (D) @ Academy of Sacred Heart - F/JV/V 4 PM (Academy of Sacred Heart)
- 5/6th Grade FB vs SHVP 5:30 PM (WCA Field)
- 7/8th Grade FB vs SHVP 6:30 PM (WCA Field)
-
Oct 12 Fri
- 7th Grade VB League Tournament (WCA Gym)
- Q1 Ends
- VB @ Highland Baptist Tournament - V (Highland Baptist HS)
- FB @ Catholic of Point Coupee 7 PM (NRG Field)
-
Oct 13 Sat
- 7th Grade VB League Tournament (WCA Gym)
- Menard Invitational - Var & JV (Pineville, LA)
- Run for a Cure - JV & Elem (Lafayette, LA)
- Swim Meet
- VB @ Highland Baptist Tournament - V (Highland Baptist HS)
- 3rd/4th Grade Football vs. St. Eds 9 AM (LCA)
-
Oct 14 Sun
-
Oct 15 Mon
- 4/5th Grade VB League Tournament (WCA Gym)
- 6th Grade VB League Tournament (LCA)
- 8th Grade VB League Tournament (First Baptist)
- Volleyball Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM (WCA Gym)
-
Oct 16 Tue
- 6th Grade VB League Tournament (LCA)
- 8th Grade VB League Tournament (First Baptist)
- CANCELLED!! 4/5th Grade VB League Tournament (WCA Gym)
- Re-accreditation Visit (Opelosuas Campus)
- Swim Meet
- College Day set-up 7 AM – 12:30 PM (WCA Lobby and Gym)
- Senior Luncheon set-up 3 PM (Gym Conference Room)
- VB (D) vs JS Clark - V - Senior Night 5:30 PM (WCA Gym)
-
Oct 17 Wed
- 6th Grade VB League Tournament (LCA)
- 8th Grade VB League Tournament (First Baptist)
- Re-accreditation Visit (Opelosuas Campus)
- Senior Luncheon (Gym Conference Room)
- CANCELLED!!! VB vs Lafayette HS - F/JV/V 4 PM (WCA Gym)
- 5/6th Grade FB @ Fatima 6 PM (Fatima)
-
Oct 18 Thu
- 6th Grade VB League Tournament (LCA)
- 7/8th Grade FB - Bye
- 8th Grade VB League Tournament (First Baptist)
- CANCELLED!! 4/5th Grade VB League Tournament
- Re-accreditation Visit (Opelosuas Campus)
- 1st Grade 50s Celebration 8 AM – 1 PM (Conference Room)
- Opel Elem STUCO Meeting 11 AM
- VB (D) vs Hamilton Christian Academy - VAR ONLY 4 PM (WCA Gym)
- FB vs. OC - SR. NIGHT 7 PM (WCA Field)
-
Oct 19 Fri
- 6th Grade VB League Tournament (LCA)
- 8th Grade VB League Tournament (First Baptist)
- Volleyball Practice 1:30 PM – 3 PM (WCA Gym)
-
Oct 20 Sat
- 4/5th Grade VB League Tournament (WCA Gym)
- 6th Grade VB League Tournament (LCA)
- 8th Grade VB League Tournament (First Baptist)
- 3rd/4th Grade Football vs LCA 10 AM (LCA)
-
Oct 22 Mon
- Chapel 7th-12th
- Ranger Meeting
- Report Cards Go Home
- XC District 5-1A Championships 11 AM – 12 PM (Opelousas, LA)
- Volleyball Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM (WCA Gym)
-
Oct 23 Tue
- Opelousas Picture Retakes
- Swim Meet
- Volleyball Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM (WCA Gym)
-
Oct 24 Wed
- Coffee Chat 8 AM – 8:45 AM (Opelousas)
- VB Var Only @ Sulfur High School 5 PM – 8 PM (Sulfur High School)
-
Oct 25 Thu
- Opel Elem STUCO Meeting 11 AM
- Volleyball Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM (WCA Gym)
-
Oct 26 Fri
- Parent/Teacher Conferences - No School K3-8th (All Campuses)
- Volleyball Practice 1:30 PM – 3 PM (WCA Gym)
- Var FB @ North Central 7 PM (North Central)
-
Oct 27 Sat
- Fall Fest
- Ranger Trip
- XC Fall Fest at WCA (WCA)
- 3rd/4th Grade Football vs Holy Family 10 AM (LCA)
-
Oct 28 Sun
-
Oct 29 Mon
-
Oct 30 Tue
- Begin Christmas Program Practice
- Swim - 3A, 4A District Meet
- XC Parish Meet
- Volleyball Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM (WCA Gym)
- Volleyball Playoff vs East Iberville 6 PM (WCA Gym)
-
Oct 31 Wed
- Volleyball Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM (WCA Gym)
Loading...